Michigan Cases January 27, 2022: Ellsworth v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Estate of Schubert , 322 Mich.App. at 447. Substantial evidence is "more than a scintilla of evidence, although it may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence." Drew v Cass Co , 299 Mich.App. 495, 499; 830 N.W.2d 832 (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted). We have also stated that "substantial" means "evidence that a reasonable mind would accept as sufficient to support the conclusion." Great Lakes Div of Nat'l Steel Corp v Ecorse , 227 Mich.App. 379, 389; 576 N.W.2d 667 (1998).

Michigan's PRE is governed by MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd. MCL 211.7cc(1) provides in relevant part: "A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes . . . if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section." A person claiming a PRE "must establish that he or she owned and occupied the property as a principal residence for each year that the exemption is claimed." Estate of Schubert , 322 Mich.App. at 451.

3