Michigan Cases June 02, 2022: People v. Burkman
[…] I disagree with the majority's analysis in § III (B) regarding the menace theory of liability under MCL 168.932.

I. APPLICATION OF MCL 168.932 REGARDING MENACE

Defendants assert that their conduct does not constitute a violation of the voter suppression statute. I agree that the charged conduct and evidence presented below does not constitute a menace under the statute but disagree that it is not the use or attempted use of a corrupt means or device.

MCL 168.932 provides, in pertinent part:
A person who violates 1 or more of the following subdivisions is guilty of a felony:
(a) A person shall not attempt, by means of bribery, menace, or other corrupt means or device, either directly or indirectly, to influence an elector in giving his or her vote, or to deter the elector from, or interrupt the elector in giving his or her vote at any election held in this state.

Defendants contend that the robocall was not menacing because it did not involve a threat of physical assault. I agree.