Michigan Cases June 03, 2022: Griffie v. Wayne Cnty. Election Comm'n
[…] Indeed, although we need not reach those important federal-law issues to decide the instant case, were we to do so, we would be inclined to agree with the trial court's well-reasoned opinion that the disputed state-law requirement does not apply to a candidate for federal office in the first instance. See generally U.S. Const, Art I, § 2; 52 USC 30143 (providing that the "the provisions of [the Federal Election Campaign Act] . . . supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office"); US Term Limits, Inc v Thornton , 514 U.S. 779; 115 S.Ct. 1842; 131 L.Ed.2d 881 (1995) (holding that qualifications for candidates for federal office may not be altered except by amendment to the United States Constitution); Cipollone v Liggett Group, Inc , 505 U.S. 504, 517; 112 S.Ct. 2608; 120