Michigan Cases July 07, 2022: Brandenburg v. Mich. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] Johnson v. Bd. of State Canvassers , No. 361564, 2022 WL 1787359, at *8 (Mich. Ct. App. June 1, 2022) (hereinafter Johnson I ). Fellow disqualified gubernatorial candidate Perry Johnson filed for mandamus in state court and argued that “the Board had a clear, legal duty to check each and every signature against the qualified voter file before it could deem the signature invalid.” Id. But the court pointed to § 168.544c, which forbids individuals from signing a petition with a name other than his or her own or with multiple names. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.544c(8), (10). Additionally, § 168.544c(11) provides:

(11) If after a canvass and a hearing on a petition under section 476 or 552 the board of state canvassers determines that an individual has knowingly and intentionally failed to comply with subsection (8) or (10), the board of state canvassers may impose 1 or more of the following sanctions:
(a) Disqualify obviously fraudulent signatures on a petition form on which the violation of subsection (8) or (10) occurred, without checking the signatures against local registration records.
(b) Disqualify from the ballot a candidate who committed, aided or abetted, or knowingly allowed the violation of subsection (8) or (10) on a petition to nominate that candidate.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.544c(11) (Emphasis added). Because “the Board determined that several individuals-the fraudulent-petition circulators-knowingly and intentionally failed to comply with MCL 168.544c(8) and (10),” the court held that “the Board had the discretion to disqualify their obviously fraudulent signatures without checking the signatures against local registration.”

9