Michigan Cases July 07, 2022: Brandenburg v. Mich. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] Johnson I , 2022 WL 1787359, at *8. Thus, the state court has determined that the BOE and BOC processes did not violate state law.

Plaintiff argues that the BOC deadlock at the May 26 hearing is a determination that the signatures are presumed valid. Plaintiff points again to Deleeuw in support, but the language in that opinion provides no assistance. The court was interpreting what constitutes “a determination made by the board of state canvassers” within the meaning of Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.552(12). Id. (“A person who has filed a nominating petition with the secretary of state and who feels aggrieved by a determination made by the board of state canvassers may have the determination reviewed by mandamus, certiorari, or other appropriate process in the supreme court.”). The BOC had deadlocked in that instance as well, and the court held that a deadlock was “a determination” within the meaning of the statute, stating, “The board's inaction, through its deadlock, in our view constitutes an action, which is the equivalent of a determination.”