Michigan Cases July 07, 2022: Brandenburg v. Mich. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] The statute states that the BOC is required to commence an investigation if they receive a sworn written complaint but does not state that the BOC can only commence an investigation if they receive a complaint.

Plaintiff points to Deleeuw v. State Board of Canvassers to make that argument. There, the Michigan Court of Appeals wrote:

.... because the challenge to the petition failed to establish that there were not at least thirty thousand valid signatures filed in support, the board breached its clear legal duty to certify the petition. See M.C.L. § 168.552(8), which allows the board to investigate only if the board “receives a sworn complaint, in writing, questioning the registration of or the genuineness of the signature of the circulator or of a person signing a [qualifying] petition....” (Emphasis added.)

Deleeuw v. State Bd. of Canvassers , 688 N.W.2d 847, 851 (Mich. Ct. App. 2004) (bolding added). Plaintiff hangs her hat on the bolded words in the citation. However, the court in Deleeuw was not making a finding on Plaintiff's point.