Michigan Cases August 22, 2022: Davis v. Sec'y of State
[…] This Court has held that MCL 168.558 applies to both primary and general elections. Moore v Genesee Co , 337 Mich.App. 723, 728-729; 976 N.W.2d 921 (2021).

2

As such, Davis, who executed an AOI that contained a false statement, cannot appear on either ballot. MCL 168.558(4); Moore, 337 Mich.App. at 728-729.

We further reject the contention that the Secretary of State is not an "officer" under MCL 168.558, meaning that only MCL 168.467a directs how the Secretary of State must proceed. MCL 168.558(1) provides that, "When filing a[n] . . . affidavit of candidacy for a federal, county, state, city, township, village, metropolitan district, or school district office in any election, a candidate shall file with the officer with whom the . . . affidavit is filed 2 copies of an affidavit of identity." (Emphasis added.)