Michigan Cases August 22, 2022: Davis v. Sec'y of State
[…] While the complaint is likely barred by the doctrine of res judicata, see Garrett v Washington , 314 Mich.App. 436, 441; 886 N.W.2d 762 (2016), we reject plaintiffs' construction of MCL 168.467a and MCL 168.558(4). Reading the statutes in pari materia , see International Business Machines Corp v Dep't of Treasury , 496 Mich. 642, 651-653; 852 N.W.2d 865 (2014), the language of MCL 168.467a relied on by plaintiffs does not create a separate duty to certify a candidate's name for inclusion on a general election ballot that would override the clear language of MCL 168.558(4) under the circumstances presented here. MCL 168.467a states that, in the event that the total number of candidates seeking the office of District Court Judge does not exceed twice the number of open seats for that office, "the secretary of state shall certify to the county board of election commissioners the name of those candidates for district court judge whose petitions or affidavits of candidacy have been properly filed . . . ." Plaintiffs contend that, as Davis did properly file an affidavit of candidacy, and the number of total candidates for the office of 36 District Court Judge was below the threshold were a primary election would be held, the Secretary of State has a clear legal duty, pursuant to MCL