Michigan Cases August 22, 2022: Davis v. Sec'y of State
[…] We disagree. The relevant language of MCL 168.467a simply creates a mechanism for certification of candidates to appear on the general election ballot in the event that, because of the number of total candidates seeking the office of District Court Judge, no primary election is to be held. This sentence of MCL 168.467a does not conflict with or override the clear language of MCL 168.558(4), which directs that "[a]n officer shall not certify to the board of election commissioners . . . the name of a candidate who executes an affidavit of identity that contains a false statement with regard to any information or statement required under this section." Rather, properly understood, an incumbent candidate who files the required affidavit of candidacy, see MCL 168.457c, and who files a proper AOI, see MCL 168.558, is entitled to appear on the primary ballot, or if no primary election is to be held under MCL 168.467a, on the general election