Michigan Cases November 03, 2022: O'Halloran v. Sec'y of State
[…] In other words, this is nothing more than a procedure and form for processing challenges under MCL 168.31(1)(c). Strictly speaking, MCL 168.727(2)(b) would seem to require all challenges made under MCL 168.727(1) to be recorded, but MCL 168.727(3) is clearly intended to be a limitation on such challenges. The Court of Claims erred by focusing on the use of talismanic words instead of substance.

The slightly closer question is whether a challenger may be ejected for "repeated impermissible challenges." Pursuant to MCL 168.733(3), "any evidence of ... disorderly conduct is sufficient cause for the expulsion of a challenger from the polling place or the counting board." It is noteworthy that the list of impermissible challenges mostly involves blatantly discriminatory challenges, such as to race, manner of dress, need for assistance, support or opposition for a candidate, etc; it also includes being unable to provide any basis for a challenge.