Michigan Cases November 03, 2022: O'Halloran v. Sec'y of State
[…] A registered elector of the precinct present in the polling place may challenge the right of anyone attempting to vote if the elector knows or has good reason to suspect that individual is not a registered elector in that precinct. An election inspector or other qualified challenger may challenge the right of an individual attempting to vote who has previously applied for an absent voter ballot and who on election day is claiming to have never received the absent voter ballot or to have lost or destroyed the absent voter ballot.

Pursuant to MCL 168.727(2)(b), an election inspector is required to, inter alia , make a written report "upon a challenge being made under subsection (1)." Pursuant to MCL 168.727(3), "a challenger shall not make a challenge indiscriminately and without good cause," and doing so "for the purpose of annoying or delaying voters" is a misdemeanor. The statute therefore clearly explains that only a limited range of challenges must be recorded, all amounting to eligibility to vote, a problem with the applicant's name, or improprieties involving absentee voting.