Michigan Cases November 03, 2022: O'Halloran v. Sec'y of State
[…] "Any evidence" is quite a low standard, and "disorderly conduct" would seem to include blatantly discriminatory or disruptive challenges, or challenges prohibited by MCL 168.727(3). Ejecting challengers for repeatedly attempting to make challenges that are blatantly improper would seem consistent with MCL 168.733(3).

Because the discussion of "permissible" and "impermissible" challenges in the May 2022 Manual is clearly explanatory rather than setting forth any novel requirements not already established by statute, it is within the Secretary of State's authority under MCL 168.31(1)(b) to "advise and direct local election officials as to the proper methods of conducting elections." Again, that authority is distinct from its

5

rulemaking authority under MCL 168.31(1)(a). Therefore, the Secretary of State has a high likelihood of success on the merits in this issue.

5. Harm to the parties and to the public