Michigan Cases July 20, 2023: Davis v. Wayne Cnty. Election Comm'n
[…] Thereafter, Judge Lillard "got blind drawn the case."

The trial court denied Davis's requested relief on May 23, 2022. Davis v Highland Park City Clerk , unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued June 2, 2022 (Docket No. 361544). Davis promptly appealed the trial court's decision, and this Court reversed and remanded on June 2, 2022, for entry of a writ of mandamus. Id . In doing so, this Court held that MCL 168.558(2) required an AOI to include "the candidate's political party or a statement indicating no party affiliation if the candidate is running without political party affiliation," and silence in the face of a clear statutory command would not suffice.