Michigan Cases December 27, 2023: LaBrant v. Sec'y of State
[…] The legal effect of the decision from Colorado has been stayed for a short period, and Trump has indicated his intent to seek leave to appeal in the United States Supreme Court.

Significantly, Colorado's election laws differ from Michigan's laws in a material way that is directly relevant to why the appellants in this case are not entitled to the relief they seek concerning the presidential primary election in Michigan. As noted by the Anderson majority:

The [Colorado] Election Code limits participation in the presidential primary to "qualified" candidates. § 1-4-1203(2)(a) ("[E]ach political party that has a qualified candidate . . . is entitled to participate in the Colorado presidential primary election." (emphasis added)); see also §§ 1-4-1101(1), -1205, C.R.S. (2023) (allowing a write-in candidate to participate in the presidential primary election if he or she submits an affidavit stating he or she is "qualified to assume" the duties of the office if elected).