Michigan Cases December 27, 2023: LaBrant v. Sec'y of State
[…] The Secretary of State must also include on the primary ballot an "individual who is not listed as a potential presidential candidate under section 614a . . . if he or she

3

files a nominating petition with the secretary of state no later than 4 p.m. on the second Friday in December of the year before the presidential election year" and the nominating petition is valid. MCL 168.615a(2). While MCL 168.615a(1) permits the Secretary of State to withhold from the primary ballot the name of a potential presidential candidate if the candidate makes such a request in an affidavit filed "no later than 4 p.m. on the second Friday in December of the year before the presidential election year," the appellants have not cited any other provision of the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq ., that gives the Secretary of State the discretion or legal authority to remove or withhold a potential presidential candidate's name from the primary ballot.