Michigan Cases December 27, 2023: LaBrant v. Sec'y of State
[…] If this premise is true, then political parties might have a constitutional obligation to ensure that proposed presidential primary candidates are constitutionally eligible to hold the office of President before submitting their names to the Secretary of State for inclusion on the primary ballot. But this does not affect the Secretary of State's limited role and authority under MCL 168.614a and MCL 168.615a in relation to presidential primary elections. Under MCL 168.614a(3) and MCL 168.615a(1) and (2), the Secretary of State must place names on the primary ballot based upon a survey of "individuals generally advocated by the national news media to be potential presidential candidates for each party's nomination," MCL 168.614a(1), and a "list of individuals whom [the chairpersons of each political party] consider to be potential presidential candidates for that party," MCL 168.614a(2).