Michigan Cases December 27, 2023: LaBrant v. Sec'y of State
[…] See § 1-4-1204(1)(c) (requiring candidates to submit to the Secretary a notarized "statement of intent"); § 1-4-1205 (requiring a write-in candidate to file a notarized "statement of intent" in order for votes to be counted for that candidate and

4

stating that "such affidavit" must be accompanied by the requisite filing fee). [ Id . at __; slip op at 22-23.]

The appellants have identified no analogous provision in the Michigan Election Law that requires someone seeking the office of President of the United States to attest to their legal qualification to hold the office.

Under MCL 168.558(1), candidates for most political offices in Michigan must file with the Secretary of State an affidavit of identity. This affidavit must be submitted with a "nominating petition, qualifying petition, filing fee, or affidavit of candidacy for a federal, county, state, city, township, village, metropolitan district, or school district office in any election" (if applicable) and must be filed within one business day after officially being nominated for "federal, state, county, city, township, or village office at a political party convention or caucus . . . ." Id . The affidavit of identity must include "a statement that the candidate meets the