Michigan Advisory Opinions October 01, 1986: AGO 6391 (October 1, 1986)
[…] "The county clerk of each county shall cause to be delivered ballots, ... and election supplies to the clerk of each township and city in the county at least ten days before any election or primary election."

Thus, it is the responsibility of the county board of election commissioners to provide for the printing of ballots and ballot labels at all elections at which state, county, and local offices and proposals are to be voted upon by the electors.

This conclusion is not altered by the provisions of the Michigan Election Law pertaining to electronic voting systems. MCL 168.794c; MSA 6.1794(3), provides in pertinent part:

"The provisions of sections 794 to 799 shall control with respect to elections where electronic voting systems are used, and shall be liberally construed so as to carry out the purpose thereof. Any provision of law relating to the conduct of elections which conflicts with such sections shall not apply to the conduct of elections with an approved electronic voting system."

A review of sections 794 to 799, however, reveals nothing which conflicts with the above-referenced sections concerning the printing of ballots and ballot labels.