Michigan Advisory Opinions October 01, 1986: AGO 6391 (October 1, 1986)
[…] "Assembly" consists of the actual placement of the ballot labels and mask in the ballot frame. The completed frames are then returned to the local unit of government where they are reinserted in the punchcard voting device and sealed by the local clerk or an authorized assistant.

It is my understanding that the county agrees that it is responsible for the cost of printing the ballots and ballot labels for state primary and general elections and that, accordingly, there is no dispute as to this item. A plain reading of the relevant provisions of the election code supports this conclusion. MCL 168.689; MSA 6.1689, provides:

"The board of election commissioners of each county shall prepare the official ballots for use at any state, district or county election held therein, and shall have printed a sufficient number of ballots...."

Similarly, MCL 168.696(1); MSA 6.1696(1), provides in pertinent part: