Michigan Advisory Opinions October 01, 1986: AGO 6391 (October 1, 1986)
[…] Similarly, MCL 168.696(1); MSA 6.1696(1), provides in pertinent part:

"The board of election commissioners in each county shall cause the names of all candidates for federal, state, district, county, and township offices at any election to be printed on one ballot, separate from any other ballot."

Once the ballots have been printed, it is the responsibility of the county clerk to distribute the ballots to the local clerks pursuant to MCL 168.714(4); MSA 6.1714(4), which states:

"The county clerk of each county shall cause to be delivered ballots, ... and election supplies to the clerk of each township and city in the county at least ten days before any election or primary election."

Thus, it is the responsibility of the county board of election commissioners to provide for the printing of ballots and ballot labels at all elections at which state, county, and local offices and proposals are to be voted upon by the electors.