Minnesota Cases January 14, 2019: Butler v. City of Saint Paul
[…] Minn. Stat. § 410.12, subd. 1. "Only registered voters are eligible to sign the petition" and a petition must contain a summary setting forth the nature of the proposed amendment. Minn. Stat. § 410.12, subd. 1. The petition must contain each petitioner’s signature and "must indicate after the signature the place of residence by street and number, or other description sufficient to identify the place." Id. , subd. 2.
Similarly, Minn. Stat. § 200.039 provides:
If a statute:
(1) provides that a ballot question may or must be placed on the ballot when a specified number of individuals have signed a petition; and
(2) specifies the number of individuals required under the statute as a percentage of the individuals who voted in a previous election, the statute must be construed to mean that the petition must be signed by a number of current voters equal to the required percentage specified in the statute.
Minn. Stat. § 200.039 (2018). But "[t]he statute must not be construed to restrict the eligibility to sign the petition to only those individuals who were eligible to cast ballots or who did cast ballots in the previous election." Id.
The parties agree that, using the 2016 state general election as a measure, the number of required signatures for this petition was 7,011. Based on the date the petition was submitted, the 2016 general election is the proper measure. Minn. Stat. § 410.12, subd. 1.