Minnesota Cases January 14, 2019: Butler v. City of Saint Paul
[…] Nowicki v. Benson Props. , 402 N.W.2d 205, 208 (Minn. App. 1987).
[923 N.W.2d 48]
Minn. Stat. § 410.12 requires voter signatures equal in number to at least five percent of the total votes cast in the last previous general city election.
Under our state constitution, amendment of a home rule city charter may be proposed "by a petition of five percent of the voters of the local government unit." Minn. Const. art. XII, § 5. "[T]he legislature has set forth additional methods of charter amendment in Minnesota Statutes section 410.12, including a certification process for amendments proposed by a citizens’ petition." Minneapolis Term Limits Coalition v. Keefe , 535 N.W.2d 306, 308 (Minn. 1995). "The charter commission may propose amendments to [the] charter and shall do so upon the petition of voters equal in number to five percent of the total votes cast at the last previous state general election in the city." Minn. Stat. § 410.12, subd. 1. "Only registered voters are eligible to sign the petition" and a petition must contain a summary setting forth the nature of the proposed amendment. Minn.