Minnesota Cases October 13, 2020: Minn. Voters Alliance v. Walz
[…] The Court has already analyzed these factors and explained in detail the basis for its conclusion that plaintiffs are not entitled to a preliminary injunction. See ECF No. 51. For the same reasons, the Court determines that plaintiffs are not entitled to an injunction pending appeal. Only one matter merits comment:

Plaintiffs argue that the Court erroneously failed to apply Minnesota Voters Alliance v. Mansky , ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S. Ct. 1876, 201 L.Ed.2d 201 (2018), to assess their claim that EO 20-81 conflicts with Minn. Stat. § 609.735, which prohibits concealing one's identity "in a public place by means of a robe, mask, or other disguise." In Mansky , the Supreme Court addressed the validity of a Minnesota law prohibiting the wearing of a "political badge, political button, or other political insignia" at polling places. Mansky , 138 S. Ct. at 1883 ; see Minn.