Minnesota Cases July 20, 2022: City of Circle Pines v. Cnty. of Anoka
[…] Lenz v. Coon Creek Watershed Dist. , 278 Minn. 1, 153 N.W.2d 209, 218 (1967).

A.

We begin with the text of section 103D.311. This case requires us to harmonize various parts of section 103D.311, subdivision 3. The parties dispute two main issues in their interpretations of the statute: the scope of a county's duty to appoint from city nominees, and the requirements of a valid list of nominees. Ultimately, we conclude that the statute is ambiguous because the language is not clear on its face as to either of these issues. See Hansen , 813 N.W.2d at 915–16.

Section 103D.311, subdivision 3(a), states that, for watershed districts wholly within the metropolitan area, "county commissioners shall appoint the managers from a list of persons nominated jointly or severally by the [cities] within the district." (Emphasis added). The last sentence of subdivision 3(a) states that "county commissioners may appoint any managers from [cities] that fail to submit a list of nominees." (Emphasis added).