Minnesota Cases July 20, 2022: City of Circle Pines v. Cnty. of Anoka
[…] Minn. Stat. § 103D.301, subd. 1. Minnesota Statutes section 103D.311 governs the appointment of managers to watershed district boards. The statute outlines manager eligibility requirements in subdivision 1, a timeline and open appointments process in subdivision 2, a special nomination process for city-initiated and metropolitan area districts in subdivision 3, and a record-keeping requirement in subdivision 4.

The main controversy in this case involves the County of Anoka's (the County) reappointment of Patricia Preiner to the Rice Creek Watershed District board of managers under section 103D.311, subdivision 3, after her term expired on January 17, 2020. The statute reads as follows:

Nominees for city-initiated and metropolitan watershed districts. (a) If the establishment petition that initiated the watershed district originated from a majority of the cities within the watershed district, the county commissioners must appoint the managers from a list of persons nominated by one or more of the townships and municipalities located within the watershed district. If the district is wholly within the metropolitan area, the county commissioners shall appoint the managers from a list of persons nominated jointly or severally by the towns and municipalities within the district. The list must contain at least three nominees for each manager's position to be filled. The list must be submitted to the county boards affected by the watershed district at least 60 days before the manager's term of office expires. The county commissioners may appoint any managers from towns and municipalities that fail to submit a list of nominees.

(b) If the list is not submitted 60 days before the managers’ terms of office expire, the county commissioners must appoint the managers from eligible persons residing in the watershed district.

(c) Managers of a watershed district entirely within the metropolitan area must be appointed to fairly represent the various hydrologic areas within the watershed district by residence of the manager appointed.

Minn. Stat. § 103D.311, subd. 3.

The Rice Creek Watershed District (the District) is a metropolitan area watershed district spanning approximately 185 square miles of rural and urban land located entirely in Anoka, Ramsey, Washington, and Hennepin Counties.