Minnesota Cases July 20, 2022: City of Circle Pines v. Cnty. of Anoka
[…] Here, the City of Circle Pines is the only city within the district that submitted a list under the statute. The City of Columbus nominated one person, but Columbus’ submission is not a list because it did not have three names. The County therefore is not able to consider the nomination Columbus submitted.

[977 N.W.2d 829]

But because Circle Pines submitted the list the statute defines, the County was obligated to appoint someone from that list unless the people nominated on the Circle Pines list are otherwise unqualified to serve. See Minn. Stat. § 103D.311, subd. 3(c) ("Managers of a watershed district entirely within the metropolitan area must be appointed to fairly represent the various hydrologic areas within the watershed district by residence of the manager appointed.").

I would resolve the case on this basis and reverse. Under my analysis, a remand is not necessary. My determination that the County's appointment does not comply with the statute ends the case.

ANDERSON, Justice (concurring in part, dissenting in part)