Minnesota Cases April 25, 2022: Townsend v. Schnell
[…] REPORT & RECOMMENDATION
Tony N. Leung United States Magistrate Judge.
Plaintiff Otha Eric Townsend was found guilty in Minnesota state court of first-degree murder in 1994. See State v. Townsend , 546 N.W.2d 292 (Minn. 1996). The required term of imprisonment imposed for the offense under Minnesota law was at that time, as it still is today, life imprisonment. See Minn. Stat. § 609.185. That said, persons convicted under § 609.185 such as Townsend become eligible for supervised release under Minnesota law after “having served a minimum term of 30 years.” Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 4 (1992). The decision whether to grant or deny supervised release at the end of the mandatory 30-year term of imprisonment is entrusted to the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Corrections, who may, “under rules promulgated by the commissioner, give supervised release to an inmate serving a mandatory life sentence
2
under section 609.185 . . . after the inmate has served the [30 year] minimum term of imprisonment ....” Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 5 (1992).
Townsend is nearing the conclusion of his mandatory 30-year term of imprisonment on the 1994 first-degree murder conviction.