Minnesota Cases April 25, 2022: Townsend v. Schnell
[…] Nevertheless, Townsend - relying heavily on Rud v. Fabian , 743 N.W.2d 295 (Minn.Ct.App. 2007) - argues that the Minnesota Department of Corrections cannot impose treatment, specifically, as a condition of release. Rud , however, is inapposite.
The plaintiff in Rud had been convicted of multiple sexual offenses. Years after the plaintiff had been convicted and sentenced, the State of Minnesota enacted a law requiring that the commissioner establish “appropriate mental health programs and vocational and educational programs with employment-related goals.” Minn. Stat. § 244.03. The statute expressly provided that “[t]he commissioner may impose disciplinary sanctions upon any inmate who refuses to participate in rehabilitative programs.” Id . The plaintiff in Rud was ordered by the Minnesota Department of Corrections to undergo sex-offender treatment pursuant to this statute. When he refused, the plaintiff lost 90 days of good-time credit to which he otherwise would have been entitled.