Minnesota Cases July 18, 2023: United States v. Walz
[…] Defendant is currently detained at the Sherburne County Jail in Elk River, Minnesota, awaiting trial. Def.'s Mot. at 1.

II. ANALYSIS

Defendant requests reconsideration of his detention “based on his ongoing, serious health problems.” Mot. at 1. Although Defendant cites no legal authority in support of his motion, 18 U.S.C. § 3142 applies to the release or detention of a defendant pending trial. Defendant appears to argue that his medical condition constitutes a compelling reason for his release. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(i) allows for the detained person's “temporary release” upon determining “such release to be necessary for preparation of the person's defense or for another compelling reason.” The Government opposes Defendant's motion under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f), which permits a detention hearing to be reopened when there is information that was not known at the time of the hearing “that has a material bearing on the issue whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the appearance of [the person detained] . . . and the safety of any other person and the community.”

A. Basis for Reconsideration

According to Defendant, he was diagnosed with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease in 2017, was diagnosed with congestive heart failure in 2020, and is a candidate for a heart transplant. Def.'s Mot. at 1. Defendant's heart pumps at a significantly

4