Minnesota Cases July 18, 2023: United States v. Walz
[…] Id . (citing ECF No. 30). Probation also notes that Defendant receives his medication as prescribed and that the Sherburne County Jail can accommodate Defendant's medical appointments. Id . Additionally, Probation notes that Defendant has active felony

6

warrants in Rice County and Hennepin County. Id . “[T]herefore, if afforded release, he would be transferred to the Hennepin County Jail,” not his mother's house. Id .

C. Section 3142(f)

As stated above, § 3142(f) permits a detention hearing to be reopened if there is information that was not known at the time of the hearing “that has a material bearing on the issue whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the appearance of . . . [the detained] person . . . and the safety of any other person and the community.” 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f). Its function “is to allow parties to present new information that increases the likelihood a defendant would appear in court or decrease[s] the potential danger a defendant poses to an individual or the community as a whole.” United States v.