Minnesota Cases July 24, 2023: Relator v. Lachermeier
[…] Minn. Stat. § 211B.04, subd. 1(a). There is no dispute before us that neither the exhibits attached to Siljander's complaint constitute campaign materials nor about the adequacy of the wording of the disclaimers shown on those exhibits. But Siljander argues that some of the exhibits lack required disclaimers.

Not all campaign materials require disclaimers. Disclaimers are not required on "online banner ads and similar electronic communications that link directly to an online page that includes the disclaimer." Minn. Stat. § 211B.04, subd. 3(c)(3). In addition, the disclaimer requirements "are satisfied for an entire website or social media page when the disclaimer . . . appears once on the home page of the site." Minn. Stat. § 211B.04, subd. 4. With these disclaimer exceptions in mind, we examine the exhibits reflecting

8

Lachermeier's fundraising website, campaign website, Facebook profile page, Twitter profile page, and social-media posts from her Twitter and Facebook accounts.