Minnesota Cases July 24, 2023: Relator v. Lachermeier
[…] Minn. Stat. § 211B.34, subd. 2(b); Minn. Stat. § 211B.35, subd. 1. At the evidentiary hearing, the panel must determine whether the alleged violation occurred, and then it must dismiss the complaint, issue a reprimand, find that a statement made in campaign material was false, impose a civil penalty, or refer the complaint to a county attorney. Minn. Stat. § 211B.35, subd. 2.

6

Here, the process ended with the administrative law judge's determination that the complaint failed to set forth a prima facie case. Our review of that decision is governed by Minnesota Statutes section 14.69 (2022), which provides that we may affirm the agency's decision or remand for further proceedings. See Minn. Stat. § 211B.36, subd. 5. We may also modify the decision "if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the administrative finding, inferences, conclusion, or decisions are" in violation of constitutional provisions, in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency, made upon unlawful procedure, affected by other error of law, unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted, or arbitrary or capricious. Minn.