Minnesota Cases July 24, 2023: Relator v. Lachermeier
[…] The Act regulates campaign practices and financing. Prior to 2004, county attorney offices were tasked with investigating all alleged violations of the Act. Minn. Stat. § 211B.32 (2003); see also Hon. Raymond Krause, Minnesota's OAH: 30 Years of Innovation in Administrative Review , Bench &Bar of Minn., Feb. 2006, at 20. Because this process used significant time and resources, the legislature amended the Act to provide that complaints alleging a violation of the Act must be filed with the Minnesota Office of Administrative Hearings. Minn. Stat. § 211B.32, subd. 1; Krause, supra , at 20. This new system allowed complaints to be addressed more expediently before the elections took place. Krause, supra , at 20.

Each complaint filed with the Minnesota Office of Administrative Hearings "must be in writing, submitted under oath, and detail the factual basis for the claim that a violation of law has occurred." Minn. Stat. § 211B.32, subd. 3. To ensure complaints are promptly

5

considered during elections, once a complaint is filed, the administrative law judge assigned to review the complaint must make a preliminary determination for its disposition within three business days. Minn.