Minnesota Cases July 24, 2023: Relator v. Lachermeier
[…] Krause, supra , at 20.

Each complaint filed with the Minnesota Office of Administrative Hearings "must be in writing, submitted under oath, and detail the factual basis for the claim that a violation of law has occurred." Minn. Stat. § 211B.32, subd. 3. To ensure complaints are promptly

5

considered during elections, once a complaint is filed, the administrative law judge assigned to review the complaint must make a preliminary determination for its disposition within three business days. Minn. Stat. § 211B.33, subd. 1. "If the administrative law judge determines that the complaint does not set forth a prima facie violation" of the Act, they must dismiss the complaint. Minn. Stat. § 211B.33, subd. 2(a). In order to set forth a prima facie case, the complaint must include evidence or allege facts that, if accepted as true, would be sufficient to prove that a violation of the Act has occurred. Barry v. St.