Minnesota Cases July 24, 2023: Relator v. Lachermeier
[…] Siljander further contends that the administrative law judge erred by concluding that his complaint failed to set forth a prima facie violation of the Act when it alleged that respondents served alcohol at two campaign events in exchange for votes. According to Siljander, this conduct violated the portion of the Act prohibiting bribery, treating, and solicitation, which prevents candidates from giving or promising money or other valuable things in exchange for votes. Minn. Stat. § 211B.13, subd. 1.

11

This portion of the Act provides:

A person who willfully, directly or indirectly, advances, pays, gives, promises, or lends any money, food, liquor, clothing, entertainment, or other thing of monetary value, or who offers, promises, or endeavors to obtain any money, position, appointment, employment, or other valuable consideration, to or for a person, in order to induce a voter to refrain from voting, or to vote in a particular way, at an election, is guilty of a felony.... Refreshments of food or nonalcoholic beverages having a value up to $5 consumed on the premises at a private gathering or public meeting are not prohibited under this section.

Id.