Minnesota Cases August 24, 2023: In re Order Promulgating Amendments to the Minn. Gen. Rules of Practice for the Dist. Courts
[…] (b) provide information about the right to respond and the timing requirements; and

(c) set forth the acknowledgment required under Rule 379.04.

Subd. 34. Content of Supporting Affidavit. A supporting affidavit is required when the summons does not contain a hearing date. The supporting affidavit shall:

(a) state detailed facts supporting the request for relief;

(b) provide all information required by Minn. Stat. § 518A.46, subd. 3(a) (2006), if known; and (c) be either: (1) signed and sworn to under oath; or

(2) signed under penalty of perjury pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 358.116, provided that the signature is affixed immediately below a declaration using substantially the following language: "I declare under penalty of perjury that everything I have stated in this document is true and correct." In addition to

29

the signature, the date of signing and the county and state where the document was signed shall be noted on the document.

Subd. -4-5. Content of Request for Hearing Form.