Minnesota Advisory Opinions October 16, 2020: AGO 182
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS

We answer your question in the negative. The duties and powers of ballot boards are defined by two sections in Minn. Stat. ch. 203B. See Minn. Stat. §§ 203B.121 (describing ballot-board authority and process pertaining to standard absentee balloting), .23 (describing ballot-board authority and process pertaining to military and overseas absentee balloting). Meanwhile, as you note, only a small number of provisions within the state’s election statutes regulate challengers. Specifically:

• Minn. Stat. § 204C.07 authorizes particular political parties, candidates, and campaigns to appoint individual voters “to act as challengers of voters at the polling place in each precinct.” Id. § 204C.07, subds. 1-3. The statute also regulates the qualifications and conduct of these polling-place challengers. Id. , subds. 3a-5.

• Minn.