Minnesota Advisory Opinions May 07, 2020: AGO 28A-6 (May 07, 2020)
[…] 52 U.S.C. § 10508.

While section 208 establishes a couple of exceptions to a voter’s right to obtain assistance from the person of the voter’s choice, Minnesota’s statute adds two more: assistance cannot come from a candidate or someone who has already assisted three voters. By adding these exceptions, Minnesota’s statute limits the right guaranteed by section 208 of the VRA. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 645.19 (“Exceptions expressed in a law shall be construed to exclude all others.”). By restricting this federal right, the statute conflicts with federal law.