Minnesota Advisory Opinions May 07, 2020: AGO 28A-6 (May 07, 2020)
[…] Gade v. Nat’l Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass’n , 505 U.S. 88, 98 (1992). Minnesota does not have the authority to enforce a law that is preempted by the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution. Murphy , 138 S.Ct. at 1476.

Generally, any Minnesota statute that infringes on the assistance guaranteed in section 208 of the VRA for disabled or limited-English voters would be preempted. Section 204C.15 restricts the right to voter assistance that is guaranteed by section 208 of the VRA because section 204C.15 includes exceptions that do not exist in the federal law.

Section 204C.15 provides in pertinent part that a “voter who claims a need for assistance because of inability to read English or physical inability to mark a ballot” may receive assistance from “any individual the voter chooses.” Minn. Stat. § 204C.15, subd. 1. A voter cannot receive assistance, though, from “the voter’s employer, an agent of the voter’s employer, an officer or agent of the voter’s union, or a candidate for election.” Id. In addition, there is the three-voter limit: “No person who assists another voter as provided in the preceding sentence shall mark the ballots of more than three voters at one election.” Id.

Section 208 of the VRA guarantees voters in need of assistance the right to receive that assistance from a person of their choice, while only listing exceptions that prohibit assistance from the voter’s employer or union. It states in full: