Minnesota Advisory Opinions May 07, 2020: AGO 28A-6 (May 07, 2020)
[…] Gay , 59 Minn. 6 (1894). Those also contained a three-person limit. The Minnesota Legislature enacted the first version of Minnesota Statute § 204C.15, subd.1, in 1981.

In 1965, Congress passed the Voting Rights Act (VRA) to protect the right of American citizens to vote. League of United Latin Am. Citizens v. Perry , 548 U.S. 399, 433-34 (2006). Under the VRA, “[a]ll citizens of the United States who are otherwise qualified by law to vote at any election by the people in any State, . . . county, [or] city, . . . shall be entitled and allowed to vote at all such elections.” 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(1). The VRA defines the terms “vote” and “voting” broadly as “all action necessary to make a vote effective,” which includes any “action required by law prerequisite to voting, casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted properly.” 52 U.S.C. § 10310(c)(1).