Minnesota Advisory Opinions October 27, 1995: AGO 64f (October 27, 1995)
[…] We do not believe, however, that either or these sections prevents application of section 205.07, subd. 1 to the City of Crystal in 1998.

First, Minn. Stat. §200.02, subd. 8 (1994) defines "city" for purposes of the "Minnesota election law" to mean "a home rule charter or statutory city." Thus the term as used in section 205.07, as amended, has been expressly extended to home rule as well as statutory cities.

Furthermore, notwithstanding the wording of section 410.21, Minn. Stat. § 205.02 as amended by section 4 of the 1994 Act provides as follows:

Subd. 2. CITY ELECTIONS. In all statutory and home rule charter cities, the primary, general and special elections held for choosing city officials and deciding public questions relating to the city shall be held as provided in this chapter, except that this section and sections 205.065, subdivision 2 4 to 7; 205.07, to subdivision 3; 205.10: 205.121; and 205.175 and 205.185 205.17. subdivisions 2 and 3, do not apply to a city whose charter provides the manner of holding its primary, general or special elections.

This provision as amended clearly specifies that municipal elections in both home rule and statutory cities are to be held in accordance with chapter 205, with expressly specified exceptions.