Mississippi Cases July 21, 2022: Simmons v. Town of Goodman
[…] Code Section 23-15-300." Simmons argues that the trial court committed reversible error because that court's decision was against the overwhelming weight of the evidence. He argues also that as a result of this error: (1) the trial court's holding should be reversed, (2) the June 8, 2021, Goodman Municipal Election results should be set aside, and (3) a special election should be ordered with Simmons's name on the ballot. We find that the trial judge did not commit manifest error.

¶11. Mississippi Code Section 23-15-300(1) - (2) states, in relevant part:

(1) Any candidate for any municipal, county or district office shall be a resident of the municipality, county, county district or other territory that he or she seeks to represent in such office for two (2) years immediately preceding the day of the election. ...

(2) A candidate shall prove in his or her qualifying information that he or she meets the applicable residency requirement or provide absolute proof, subject to no contingencies, that he or she will meet the residency requirement on or before the date of the election at which the candidate could be elected to office. The appropriate election official or executive committee, whichever is applicable, with whom a candidate files qualifying information shall review and determine whether the candidate meets the applicable residency requirement according to the procedures in Section 23-15-299. The appropriate election commission shall review and determine whether a candidate required to file qualifying information with it meets the applicable residency requirement according to the procedures in Section 23-15-359.

Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-300(1) - (2) (Supp. 2021).

¶12. "In Mississippi, for the purpose of elections, residency and domicile are synonymous." Hale , 168 So. 3d at 951 (citing Hubbard v. McKey , 193 So. 2d 129, 132 (Miss. 1966) ).