Mississippi Cases March 07, 2022: Davis v. Watson
[…] I. Facts and Procedural History

Davis, an elected member of the Tupelo City Council, held a June 1, 2021 assembly aimed at encouraging citizens to vote in the June 8, 2021 election. At the assembly, Davis “asked citizens to donate a small amount of money, ” which she said would be “given to voters” “who could prove they had voted” and “whose names were to be drawn in a drawing to be held after the election.” Compl. [1-1] ¶ 8. “Before any drawing was held, however, [Davis] was informed . . . that such a drawing violated a Mississippi statute.” Id. That statute, Mississippi Code section 23-15-561, provides:

(1) It shall be unlawful during any primary or any other election for any candidate for any elective office or any representative of such candidate or any other person to publicly or privately put up or in any way offer any prize, cash award or other item of value to be raffled, drawn for, played for or contested for in order to encourage persons to vote or to refrain from voting in any election.
(2) Any person who shall violate the provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine in an amount not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars ($5, 000.00).

2

(3) Any candidate who shall violate the provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall, upon conviction thereof, in addition to the fine prescribed above, be punished by:
(a) Disqualification as a candidate in the race for the elective office; or
(b) Removal from the elective office, if the offender has been elected thereto.

Upon learning that her actions could violate this statute, Davis “immediately ceased her efforts to organize the drawing, ” which “never took place.” Compl. [1-1] ¶ 8.