Mississippi Cases July 25, 2023: Disability Rights Miss. v. Fitch
[…] Predictably, when a law or regulation threatens this hallowed gem of citizenship, the citizenry fear a potential robbery of a precious right. The voting polls are expected to extend outstretched hands of welcome and provide unfettered access to conscientious citizens anxious to enjoy “participatory democracy”- whether those citizens be among the vulnerable and the disabled.

2

The federal government, obedient to this edith, has ordained laws to accomplish these sainted aims. Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 52 U.S.C. § 10508, is one such law. It reads:

Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter's choice, other than the voter's employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter's union.

Now Mississippi has determined to enunciate the identity of allowable assistors. The statute in question, Senate Bill 2358 (“S.B.” 2358”) reads, as follows:

SECTION 1.
(1) A person shall not knowingly collect and transmit a ballot that was mailed to another person, except as follows: