Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 06, 2002: AGO 000015360 (December 6, 2002)
[…] The term "average compensation" is defined in Section 25-11-103(f) as "the average of the four (4) highest years of earned compensation reported for an employee in a fiscal or calendar year period, or combination thereof which do not overlay, or the last forty-eight (48) consecutive months of earned compensation reported for an employee."

For additional information on this matter, please see the enclosed copy of an opinion address to Judge Joe C. Webster, dated September 20, 2002.

In response to your second question, Section 49-1-19 (1) is specifically applicable to the Mississippi Commission on Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks. It provides:

No member of the commission, the executive director, administrative officer, employee, supervisor or conservation officer shall be active in any manner for or on behalf of his own candidacy or the candidacy of any candidate for any public office during his term of office or employment with said department. Violation of this subsection shall constitute a Class II violation and upon conviction thereof the violator shall be punished as provided in Section 49-7-143 for each offense. A conviction shall render vacant the office or position of the violator.

In Callahan v.