Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 20, 2003: AGO 000015816 (August 20, 2003)
[…] However, my responsibilities as Circuit Clerk require that I order the ballots for the second primary today. I request an Official Opinion regarding whether, in the absence of an election contest, the Executive committee is permitted to conduct a recount in an election in which the Committee has already certified the vote count to the Secretary of State.

* * * * *

Limited authority for a party executive committee to conduct an investigation into the results of an election after certification of the results is found in Mississippi Code Section 23-15-921. That section provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by Section 23-15-961, a person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as the nominee of the party to any county or county district office, or as the nominee of a legislative district composed of one (1) county or less, may, within twenty (20) days after the primary election, file a petition with the secretary, or any member of the county executive committee in the county in which the election was held, setting forth the grounds upon which the primary election is contested; and it shall be the duty of the executive committee to assemble by call of the chairman or three (3) members of said committee, notice of which contest shall be served five (5) days before said meeting, and after notifying all parties concerned proceed to investigate the grounds upon which the election is contested and, by majority vote of members present, declare the true results of such primary.

This code section requires that a person who desires to contest the election of another person who has been returned as nominee of the party must first file a petition setting forth the grounds upon which the contest is based. As indicated in the letter from Mr. Richards' representative dated August 19, 2003, no contest has been filed with regard to this election as of that date.