Mississippi Advisory Opinions November 22, 2006: No. 2006-00599 (November 22, 2006)
[…] It is our understanding that either there was no such petition filed or that one was filed and then withdrawn. In any event, apparently no contest of qualifications was pursued under Section 23- 15-961.

Election commissions have the duty to determine the qualifications of persons certified to them as nominees of a political party as well as independent candidates. Powe v. Forrest County Election Commission, 163 So.2d 656 (Miss. 1964).

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-361 (5) specifies the procedure that a municipal election commission must follow in ruling on party nominees' qualifications. It provides in part:

The municipal commission shall determine whether each party candidate in the municipal general election is a qualified elector of the municipality, and of the ward if the office sought is a ward office and shall determine whether each candidate either meets all other qualifications to hold the office he is seeking or presents absolute proof that he will, subject to no contingencies, meet all qualifications on or before the date of the general or special election at which he could be elected to office.

The municipal election commission also shall determine whether any candidate has been convicted of any felony in a court of this state, or has been convicted on or after December 8, 1992, of any offense in another state which is a felony under the laws of this state, or has been convicted of any felony in a federal court on or after December 8, 1992. **** . If the municipal election commission finds that a candidate either (a) is not a qualified elector, (b) does not meet all qualifications to hold the office he seeks and fails to provide absolute proof, subject to no contingencies, that he will meet the qualifications on or before the date of the general or special election at which he could be elected, or (c) has been convicted of a felony as described above and not pardoned, then the name of the candidate shall not be placed upon the ballot.

Based on the above, we are of the opinion that a municipal election commission may only make determinations on the basic qualifications of a party nominee to hold the office for which he was nominated as provided for in Section 23-15-361. In response to your specific question we are of the opinion that if the nominee in question meets all the qualifications to hold the office for which he was certified as a candidate and for which he was subsequently nominated, a municipal election commission may not lawfully refuse to place