Mississippi Advisory Opinions November 22, 2006: No. 2006-00612 (November 22, 2006)
[…] (2) The commissioners of election shall transmit to the Secretary of State, on such forms and by such methods as may be required by rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary of State, a statement of the total number of votes cast in the county for each candidate for each office and the total number of votes cast for such candidates in each precinct in the district in which the candidate ran.

Moreover, the Election Commission is required to transmit the result of General Elections to the Secretary of State within 10 days of the date of the election. Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-603 (1972) provides in pertinent part:

(1) The commissioners of election shall, within ten (10) days after the general election, transmit to the Secretary of State, to be filed in his office, a statement of the whole number of votes given in their county and the whole number of votes given in each precinct in their county, for each candidate for any office at the election;

The Mississippi Supreme Court in Hudson v. Rausa, 462 So.2d 689 (Miss. 1984) stated:

The public officials of the state, elected or appointed, enjoy a qualified immunity to a civil action for damages when acting in the performance of official functions discretionary in nature.