Mississippi Advisory Opinions June 01, 2007: No. 2007-00273 (June 1, 2007)
[…] We have a population of about 23,000 residents.

RESPONSE: We preface our response by stating that our answers to your questions will be based on applicable state statutes and not on the interpretation of the booklet referenced in your letter, any other such publications or agency regulations.

We assume that the term "demo" is referring to the demonstration of the direct recording electronic voting equipment (DRE) mandated by Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-531.7.

Section 23-15-211 provides in part:

(2) The board of supervisors of each county shall pay members of the county election commission for attending training events a per diem in the amount provided in Section 23-15-153; however, except as otherwise provided in this section, the per diem shall not be paid to an election commissioner for more than twelve (12) days of training per year and shall only be paid to election commissioners who actually attend and complete a training event and obtain a training certificate.

(3) Included in this twelve (12) days shall be an elections seminar, conducted and sponsored by the Secretary of State. Election commissioners and chairpersons of each political party executive committee, or their designee, shall be required to attend.

(4) Each participant shall receive a certificate from the Secretary of State indicating that the named participant has received the elections training seminar instruction and that each participant is fully qualified to conduct an election.