Mississippi Advisory Opinions July 16, 2008: No. 2008-00257 (July 16, 2008)
[…] The legislature, in constructing the per diem fee schedule, made use of these two differing phrases. Section 23-15-239 provides for a per diem to the commissioners of election for time spent in conducting training sessions and limits those days to ten, per year. Applying the reasonable interpretation of the language, that ten-day limit applies to the group of commissioners, as an entity.

In Section 23-15-211, the statute provides that "the per diem shall not be paid to an election commissioner for more than twelve days of training per year and shall only be paid to election commissioners who actually attend and complete a training event and obtain a training certificate." Here, the legislature chose to employ the commissioner-specific language, "an election commissioner."

The subject matter of the statutes further support this reading;Section 23-15-239's object is to provide training sessions to citizens.