Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 14, 2008: No. 2008-00090 (March 14, 2008)
[…] Issue Presented

You ask whether counties may reimburse chairpersons of the political party executive committees for attending elections training seminars pursuant to Miss. Code Section 23-15-211(3).

Response

We are of the opinion that Miss. Code Section 23-15-211 provides no authority for counties to reimburse chairpersons of each political party, or their designee, for attending elections training seminars. Chairpersons of party executive committees, or their designee, may seek reimbursement from the executive committee of their respective political party, pursuant to Miss. Code Section 23-15-299(6), for attending said training.

Applicable Law and Discussion

Miss. Code Section 23-15-211, which provides for elections certification training, states in part:

2) The board of supervisors of each county shall pay members of the county election commission for attending training events a per diem in the amount provided in Section 23-15-153; however, except as otherwise provided in this section, the per diem shall not be paid to an election commissioner for more than twelve (12) days of training per year and shall only be paid to election commissioners who actually attend and complete a training event and obtain a training certificate.

(3) Included in this twelve (12) days shall be an elections seminar, conducted and sponsored by the Secretary of State. Election commissioners and chairpersons of each political party executive committee, or their designee, shall be required to attend.

The statutory construction principal of inclusio unius est exclusio alterius , as expressed in Akers v.