Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 14, 2008: No. 2008-00086 (March 14, 2008)
[…] The statutory provisions regarding minutes of a public body is found in Section 25-41-11. Section 25-41-11(1) provides:

Minutes shall be kept of all meetings of a public body, whether in open or executive session, showing the members present and absent; the date, time and place of the meeting; an accurate recording of any final actions taken at such meeting; and a record, by individual member, of any votes taken; and any other information that the public body requests be included or reflected in the minutes. The minutes shall be recorded within a reasonable time not to exceed thirty (30) days after recess or adjournment and shall be open to public inspection during regular business hours.

We have previously opined that the minutes of a county election commission should be available as a public record in the office of the circuit clerk. MS AG Op., Jones (December 8, 2006).

The demonstration of the DRE voting equipment is governed by Section 23-15-531.7. It provides: