Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 23, 2009: No. 2009-00123 (March 23, 2009)
[…] Specifically, the candidate in question listed an erroneous General Election date in his Qualifying Statement of Intent. He cited the General Election Date as being May 5, 2009; whereas the correct date is June 2, 2009. The Republican primary is scheduled for May 5, 2009. Being an independent candidate, he would not participate in the primary election. Further, on certain pages of the Qualifying Statement of Intent, the candidate failed to specify the ward in which he was running.

Applicable law

Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-361 (1972) reads in pertinent part as follows:

(1) The municipal general election ballot shall contain the names of all candidates who have been put in nomination by the municipal primary election of any political party. There shall be printed on the ballots the names of all persons so nominated, whether the nomination be otherwise known or not, upon the written request of one or more of the candidates so nominated, or of any qualified elector who will make oath that he was a participant in the primary election, and that the person whose name is presented by him was nominated by such primary election. The municipal election commissioner designated to have the ballots printed shall also have printed on the ballot in any municipal general election the name of any candidate who, not having been nominated by a political party, shall have been requested to be a candidate for any office by a petition filed with the clerk of the municipality no later than 5:00 p.m. on the same date by which candidates for nomination in the municipal primary elections are required to pay the fee provided for in Section 23-15-309, and signed by not less than the following number of qualified electors:

(a) For an office elected by the qualified electors of a municipality having a population of one thousand (1,000) or more, not less than fifty (50) qualified electors.

(b) For an office elected by the qualified electors of a municipality having a population of less than one thousand (1,000), not less than fifteen (15) qualified electors.

Analysis and Conclusion

We understand from telephone conversations with city officials that you are referring to deficiencies in the independent candidate's "Candidate Petition" rather than a qualifying statement intent.

In City of Clinton v.