Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 29, 2009: No. 2009-00204 (May 29, 2009)
[…] (1) The record must be posted or displayed in the manner specified in the other law.

(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) (2), the record must be sent, communicated, or transmitted by the method specified in the other law.

(3) The record must contain the information formatted in the manner specified in the other law.

The Initiative and Referendum provisions clearly specifies how the "record" in question must be formatted. Section 23-17-17 requires that a sponsor of an initiative measure "shall print blank petitions upon single sheets of paper of good writing quality not less than eight and one-half (8

Section 23-17-19 also refers to the printed "sheet"(s) of the petition. Clearly the statutes do not permit nor contemplate the use of anything other than printed, paper petitions.