Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 29, 2009: No. 2009-00204 (May 29, 2009)
[…] We find no obligation or authorization for the Secretary of State to refuse to accept and file such petition based on his independent verification of signatures.

As to the method of collecting signatures, an individual who was intentionally misled as to the substance or effect of the petition may file an affidavit with the Secretary of State to that effect and the Secretary of State must then remove that name from the petition.

Applicable Law and Discussion

Section 23-17-23 provides:

The Secretary of State shall refuse to file any initiative petition being submitted upon any of the following grounds:

(a) That the petition is not in the form required by Section 23-17-19;

(b) That the petition clearly bears insufficient signatures:

(c) That one or more signatures appearing on the petition were obtained in violation of Section 23-17-17(2), Section 23-17-57(2) or Section 23-17-57(3);

(d) That the time within which the petition may be filed has expired; or

(e) That the petition is not accompanied by the filing fee provided for in Section 23-17-21.

In case of such refusal, the Secretary of State shall endorse on the petition the word "submitted" and the date, and retain the petition pending appeal.

If none of the grounds for refusal exists, the Secretary of State shall accept and file the petition.

Section 23-17-21 provides in part: