Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 29, 2009: No. 2009-00204 (May 29, 2009)
[…] Clearly the statutes do not permit nor contemplate the use of anything other than printed, paper petitions. See also Section 273 of the Mississippi Constitution (Every person circulating a petition "shall print and sign his name on each page ... or on a separate page attached to each page", etc.).

Section 23-17-21 requires that the signatures on the petition be certified by the circuit clerk of each county in which the petition was circulated. This clearly contemplates that the petition be submitted to the respective clerks in the format required by Sections 23-17-17 and 23-17-19 and Section 273 of the Mississippi Constitution.

Furthermore, Section 1-3-75 provides:

All petitions presented to any governing body of the State of Mississippi, or any of its subdivisions, or municipalities thereof, must be signed personally by each petitioner; otherwise, said signature shall not be counted as a valid signature of such petition.

Section 1-3-76 provides in part: