Mississippi Advisory Opinions February 12, 2010: No. 2010-00062 (February 12, 2010)
[…] No public body shall adopt procedures which will authorize the public body to produce or deny production of a public record later than fourteen (14) working days from the date of request for the production of such record.

Miss. Code Ann. Section 25-61-10 (1972) reads in pertinent part as follows:

(2) A public body shall provide a copy of the record in the format requested if the public body maintains the record in that format, and the public body may charge a fee which must be in accordance with Section 25-61-7.

Analysis and Conclusion

Unless there exists a specific exemption which would prevent their disclosure, records in the possession of a public body are open and are to be available for public inspection and duplication. See MS AG Op., Ray (December 16, 2005), MS AG Op., Minniece (May 30, 2003).

Initiative petitions are designed by the Secretary of State in accordance with Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-17-19 (1972). We find no information on the example petition you have provided to us to be exempt under the Mississippi Public Records Act. Accordingly, as a matter of state law, such petitions are public records and must be available for inspection and duplication as required by Mississippi Public Records Act.

Therefore, yes is the answer to your first two questions and no is the answer to the third.

In response to your fourth question, Section 25-61-10 requires that public records be furnished to the requestor in electronic format if the agency maintains the record in that format. If the requestor requests the records be provided in an electronic format and the agency maintains them in such format, rather than paper copies, then it must do so.

As you are aware, the Attorney General's Office may only issue official opinions with respect to state law.