Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 05, 2010: No. 2010-00082 (March 05, 2010)
[…] Questions Presented

After the resolution board has completed its duties to review certain absentee ballots as required by Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-523 (1972) and has disbanded, is the resolution board thereafter required to reassemble to review affidavit ballots?

Response

No. The examination and counting of affidavit ballots is governed by Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-573 (1972), the statute which specifically addresses administration and counting of affidavit ballots.

Applicable Law

Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-523 (1972) reads in pertinent part:

(1) All proceedings at the counting center shall be under the direction of the commissioners of elections or officials in charge of the election, and shall be conducted under the observations of the public, but no persons except those authorized for the purpose shall touch any ballot. All persons who are engaged in processing and counting of the ballots shall be deputized in writing and take oath that they will faithfully perform their assigned duties.

(2) The commissioners of elections or the officials in charge of the election shall appoint qualified electors who have received the training required by subsection (11) of this section to serve as judges on the "resolution board." An odd number of not less than three (3) members shall be appointed to the resolution board.