Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 03, 2010: No. 2010-00511 (September 3, 2010)
[…] Applicable Law

Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-889 (1972) provides as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or offer to sell his vote and it shall be likewise unlawful for any person to offer money or anything of substantial value to anyone for his vote. Anyone violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not less than Fifty Dollars ($50.00) nor more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or imprisoned not more than six (6) months, or both.

Miss. Code Ann. Section 97-13-3 (1972) provides as follows:

If any person shall offer or give a reward to another for the purpose of inducing him, by any unlawful means not amounting to bribery, to procure any person to vote at any election for or against any person, the person so giving or offering such reward shall, upon conviction thereof, be imprisoned in the county jail not more than one year, or fined not more than five hundred dollars, or both.

Miss. Code Ann. Section 97-13-1 (1972) provides as follows:

If any elector, manager, clerk or canvasser at any election, or any executive officer attending the same, shall receive any gift, reward, or promise thereof or if any person shall offer such gift, reward, or promise thereof to influence any elector, clerk, canvasser, or any executive officer attending any election in his vote, opinion, action, or judgment in relation to such election, the person so offending shall, on conviction, be imprisoned in the penitentiary not more than two years or in a county jail not more than one year, or be fined one thousand dollars, or both.

Analysis and Conclusion

Section 23-15-889 makes it a crime to offer a person money or anything of substantial value for his vote or for the voter to sell or offer to sell his vote.