Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 24, 2010: No. 2010-00530 (September 24, 2010)
[…] Section 23-15-359 governs what election commissions are to have printed on general election ballots. Section 23-15-359 (5) provides:

The commissioners may also have printed upon the ballot any local issue election matter that is authorized to be held on the same date as the regular or general election pursuant to Section 23-15-375; however, the ballot form of such local issue must be filed with the commissioners of election by the appropriate governing authority not less than sixty (60) days previous to the date of the election. (Emphasis added)

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 19-3-40 (the "home rule" statute) authorizes boards of supervisors to enter orders and pass ordinances "with respect to county affairs, property and finances, for which no specific provision has been made by general law and which are not inconsistent with the Mississippi Constitution, the Mississippi Code of 1972, or any other statute or law of the State of Mississippi ... ."

However, the Mississippi Legislature by the enactment of the above quoted statutes authorizing local issue elections to be placed on regular and general election ballots has preempted the field with regard to the placement of a local issue on ballots.