Mississippi Advisory Opinions July 01, 2011: No. 2011-00259 (July 01, 2011)
[…] Additionally, you state that, in accordance with Section 23-15-859, the City will post the notice in three (3) public places in the municipality.You also state that the City will confirm the order to hold the special election initially passed on June 21, during the regular board meeting on July 5, 2011 to allow the order to be in compliance with Section 23-15-859, which requires that the resolution fixing the date for the special election be passed not less than twenty-one (21) and not more than thirty (30) days prior to the special election.

Applicable Law

Section 67-1-16 provides in part:

(1)(a) Before an area may be designated by the governing authorities of a municipality as an area in which facilities which are defined as qualified resort areas in Section 67-1-5(o)(iii)5 may be located, an election shall be held, under the election laws applicable to the municipality, on the question of whether qualified resort areas shall be allowed in the municipality. An election to determine whether qualified resort areas shall be allowed in the municipalityshall be ordered by the municipal governing authorities, upon presentation to the governing authorities of a petition containing the names of at least twenty percent (20%) of the duly qualified voters of the municipality asking for the election. An election on the question may not be held by the municipality more often than once each year.

(b) Thirty (30) days' notice shall be given to the qualified electors of the municipality, in the manner prescribed by law, on the question allowing qualified resort areas to be established. The notice shall contain a statement of the question to be voted on at the election. The ballots used in the election shall have the following words printed thereon: "FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF QUALIFIED RESORT AREAS," and next below, "AGAINST THE ESTABLISHMENT OF QUALIFIED RESORT AREAS." In marking his ballot, the voter shall make a cross (X) opposite the words of his choice.

***

Section 23-15-859 provides: