Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 20, 2012: No. 2011-00543 (January 20, 2012)
[…] There are no issues of separation or divorce, but one parent lives in a home which the family owns and the other parent lives in a home which the family leases. The school age children spend two or more nights in each residence during the week.

Applicable Law and Discussion

We begin our response by referencing MS AG Op., Ellis (October 17, 1997), which states you must look to the provisions of Section 37-15-29, as well as to the Mississippi Board of Education Residency Verification Policy #6600, to determine residency for school attendance purposes. Miss Code Ann. Section 37-15-29(1) provides as follows:

Except as provided in subsections (2), (3) and (4) of this section, no minor child may enroll in or attend any school except in the school district of his residence, unless such child be lawfully transferred from the school district of his residence to a school in another school district in accord with the statutes of this state now in effect or which may be hereafter enacted.

I am providing the full Mississippi Board of Education Residency Verification policy as an attachment, however, the pertinent portions of policy 6600 as it relates to your inquiry, states as follows:

STATE BOARD POLICY

1. The requirements relative to school district verification of student residency are as outlined below. The attached form is suggested as a way to collect the required information.

I. POLICY

Definition of residence for school attendance purposes:

The student physically resides full time, weekdays/nights and weekends, at a place of abode located within the limits of the school district.

1. Effective for the 1990-91 school year, all school districts will require students who are seeking to enroll or continue to enroll in a school district to register at the school they are assigned to attend. The school district shall verify the residence of each student.

2. In succeeding years any new student enrolling or entering a school district or any continuing students whose residence has changed will be required to verify his or her residence address as herein provided as a part of the registration process.

II. PROCEDURE

1. Each student identified in paragraphs 1 and 2 above must establish his or her residency in the following manner:

a. STUDENTS LIVING WITH PARENTS OR GUARDIAN

The parent or legal guardian of a student seeking to enroll must provide the school district with at least two of the items numbered (1) through (9) below as verification of their address, except that any document with a post office box as an address will not be accepted.

(1) Filed Homestead Exemption Application form;