Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 23, 2012: No. 2012-00142 (March 23, 2012)
[…] It is a certainty that the required training will not be available before the party primaries scheduled for March 13, 2012.

Applicable Law and Discussion

You correctly state that Section 23-15-211(4) requires certification training for county election commissioners and that Section 23-15-153(9) provides that a county election commissioner who has not received a certificate of training is not entitled to receive any compensation.

Specifically, Section 23-15-211(4) provides:

Each participant shall receive a certificate from the Secretary of State indicating that the named participant has received the elections training seminar instruction and that each participant is fully qualified to conduct an election. Commissioners of election shall annually file the certificate with the chancery clerk. If any commissioner of election shall fail to file the certificate by April 30 of each year, his office shall be vacated, absent exigent circumstances as determined by the board of supervisors and consistent with the facts. The vacancy shall be declared by the board of supervisors and the vacancy shall be filled in the manner described by law. Prior to declaring the office vacant, the board of supervisors shall give the election commissioner notice and the opportunity for a hearing.

Section 23-15-153(9) provides: