Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 06, 2012: No. 2012-00183 (March 6, 2012)
[…] If a potential candidate for municipal office has established legitimate residency within the corporate limits of the municipality, has registered to vote by the time the appropriate election officials meet to rule on candidate qualifications and will have been so registered for thirty days as of the date of the general or special election in which he could be elected, he would be qualified to be a candidate for and hold a municipal elective office.

Applicable Law and Discussion

If a primary is held prior to the general election, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-309 (Supp. 2011) would apply to the initial determination of the qualifications, including residency, of candidates. It provides in part:

***

(4) ...., the proper municipal executive committee shall then determine whether each candidate is a qualified elector of the municipality, and of the ward if the office sought is a ward office, shall determine whether each candidate either meets all other qualifications to hold the office he is seeking or presents absolute proof that he will, subject to no contingencies, meet all qualification on or before the date of the general or special election at which he could be elected to office.

***

Any determination by an executive committee that a candidate meets the qualifications to hold a particular office is subject to an independent determination by the municipal election commission prior to the general election should that candidate receive the nomination of his party in the primary.

The qualifications of party nominees, if any, and independent candidates in the general election must be determined by the municipal election commission. Section 23-15-361 provides in part:

***

(5) The municipal commission shall determine whether each party candidate in the municipal general election is a qualified elector of the municipality, and of the ward if the office sought is a ward office and shall determine whether each candidate either meets all other qualifications to hold the office he is seeking or presents absolute proof that he will, subject to no contingencies, meet all qualifications on or before the date of the general or special election at which he could be elected to office. ...

***

In a separate opinion issued to you on April 5, 2012, we discussed the requirements of being a qualified elector.

Question 2

How long does a person need to live in the municipality to be a registered voter to run for office?

Response