Mississippi Advisory Opinions July 27, 2012: No. 2012-00365 (July 27, 2012)
[…] See Section 11-51-75.

Question Nine: Does either the Hinds County Election Commission or the State Election Commission, or both, have the statutory requirement as stated in Section 23-15-359(8).....to determine the qualifications of those candidates whose names are submitted by the Board of Supervisors to be placed on the ballot?

Response: No. Pursuant to Section 23-15-213, the Board of Supervisors has the exclusive authority to determine the qualifications of potential candidates for the office of county election commissioner subject to judicial review.

Applicable Law and Discussion

Section 23-15-213 provides in part:

Candidates for county election commissioner shall qualify by filing with the clerk of the board of supervisors of their respective counties a petition personally signed by not less than fifty (50) qualified electors of the supervisors district in which they reside, requesting that they be a candidate, by 5:00 p.m. not later than the first Monday in June of the year in which the election occurs and unless the petition is filed within the required time, their names shall not be placed upon the ballot. All candidates shall declare in writing their party affiliation, if any, to the board of supervisors, and such party affiliation shall be shown on the official ballot.

Section 23-15-211 imposes certain training requirements on county election commissioners. Paragraph four (4) provides: