Mississippi Advisory Opinions July 27, 2012: No. 2012-00365 (July 27, 2012)
[…] Section 23-15-269 provides:

Any election commissioner, or any other officer or person acting as such, or performing election duty, who shall willfully refuse or knowingly fail to perform any duty required of him by the election laws, or who shall violate any of the provisions thereof, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not less than Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00) nor more than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00), or be imprisoned in the county jail not less than ten (10) days nor more than ninety (90) days, or both.

Section 11-51-75 provides in part:

Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting as president of the board of supervisors or of the municipal authorities. The clerk thereof shall transmit the bill of exceptions to the circuit court at once, and the court shall either in term time or in vacation hear and determine the same on the case as presented by the bill of exceptions as an appellate court, and shall affirm or reverse the judgment. If the judgment be reversed, the circuit court shall render such judgment as the board or municipal authorities ought to have rendered, and certify the same to the board of supervisors or municipal authorities.....

Sincerely,

JIM HOOD, ATTORNEY GENERAL

By:

Phil Carter

Special Assistant Attorney General