Mississippi Advisory Opinions June 13, 2012: AGO 2012-00261 (June 13, 2012)
[…] Code Ann. Section 21-27-33 .

Given the foregoing, I would appreciate your opinion as to whether the city may transfer certain sewer-related real and personal property to DCRUA, a governing body organized and existing under the laws of the State of Mississippi, for no compensation pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. Section 21-27-33, assuming the board finds that such transfer would best promote the public interest.

Response

Yes, the municipality may transfer the subject sewer-related property to DCRUA, provided that the municipality complies with the requirements of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 21-27-33 .

Applicable Law and Discussion

Section 21-27-33 of the Mississippi Code governs the sale or disposition of public utility systems and reads as follows:

Municipalities of the state are hereby empowered and authorized, if they so desire, to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of any or all electric, water, gas or other municipally-owned public utility systems or properties on such terms and conditions, and with such safeguards as will best promote and protect the public interest . Said municipal corporations are empowered and authorized to transfer title to said public utility properties by warranty deed, bill of sale, contract, or lease, in the manner provided by law. However, notice of intention to make such sale, lease, or disposition of any such system, setting out the price and other general terms and conditions of such proposed sale, lease, or disposition shall be given by publication, once a week for three consecutive weeks in a legal newspaper published in such municipality, and if no such newspaper be published in said municipality, then in some newspaper having a general circulation in such municipality. After ten days from the last publication of such notice, the system may be disposed of, unless within ten days after the last publication of such notice a petition signed by not less than twenty per centum of the qualified voters of such municipality be filed, objecting to and protesting against such sale, lease, or disposition, in which event the same shall not be made unless submitted to a special election ordered for the purpose of determining whether a majority of those voting in such election shall vote for or against such sale, lease, or other disposition. Such election shall be ordered to be held not less than forty days after the date of the last notice of the proposed sale, lease or disposition. Notice of such election, stating the purpose of election, shall be published once each week for three consecutive weeks next preceding the time set for holding said election in such newspaper as herein provided.