Mississippi Advisory Opinions June 29, 2012: AGO 2012-00333 (June 29, 2012)
[…] Miss. Code Ann. Section 37-17-13 (3) .

Upon reconstitution of the school district, there will be vacant offices. The City Council (comprised of the mayor and council) appoints the new school board members, including the two elected positions. Section 37-7-203 provides, in part, as follows:

All vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired terms by appointment of the governing authorities of the municipality; except that in the case of the trustees coming from the added territory outside the corporate limits, the person so appointed shall serve only until the next general election following his appointment, at which time a person shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term in the manner otherwise provided herein.

The governing authorities in a mayor-council municipality, which includes both the city council and the mayor, are responsible for the appointment of municipal separate school district trustees. MS AG Op., Tisdale (February 4, 2000); MS AG Op., Compton (December 9, 1996). The appointed school board will fill the unexpired terms of the board members in office prior to the establishment of a conservatorship, allowing for staggered terms. The two (2) school board members from the added territory shall serve only to the next general election following the appointment. The election of municipal separate school district trustees from added territory outside the corporate limits is to be conducted in the manner provided for in Section 37-7-215. MS AG Op. Freeland (April 19, 2002).

Eligibility/Qualifications of school board members