Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 24, 2013: AGO 2013-00180 (May 24, 2013)
[…] Dear Mr. Baker:

Attorney General Jim Hood received your letter of request and assigned it to me for research and reply.

Issue Presented

Your letter states in part:

It is expected that in the near future the governing authorities of the City of Brandon will be presented a petition by 20% or more of the qualified electors requesting an election for the purpose of determining whether the sale and receipt, storage and transport for the purpose of sale, of alcoholic beverages shall be permitted in the City in accordance with MCA Section 67-1-14 (Supp. 2012).

With respect to providing notice of the election, the referenced statute provides that "[t]hirty (30) days' notice shall be given to the qualified electors of such municipality, in the manner prescribed by law."

I have not been able to locate definitively the "manner prescribed by law" with respect to the manner and method of notice, publication, etc., and request your opinion in this respect.

Response