Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 31, 2013: AGO 2013-00191 (May 31, 2013)
[…] Dear Mr. Brock:

Attorney General Jim Hood received your letter of request and assigned it to me for research and reply.

Issue Presented

Your letter states:

May a municipality use the authority granted in Mississippi Code Ann. Section 23-15-219 for the Municipal Election Commission to be authorized and empowered to employ a consultant/technical advisor to assist with the municipal general election?

Response

Yes, provided such employment is approved by the municipal governing authorities.

Applicable Law and Discussion

Section 23-15-219 authorizes county election commissions to employ, inter alia, technical advisors. It provides:

(1) The board of election commissioners is hereby authorized and empowered to employ and set or determine the duties of and determine the compensation of such investigators, legal counsel, secretaries, technical advisors and any other employees or persons who or which said board or a majority thereof may deem necessary to enable them to discharge the duties and obligations presently or hereafter vested in them. However, before employing such persons or setting or determining said compensation, the election commissioners must first have the approval of the board of supervisors of the county.

(2) The board of supervisors of the county is authorized and empowered to pay out of the general fund of the county the salaries and necessary traveling and subsistence expenses of said employees of said board of commissioners in such amounts as may be mutually agreed upon by the said board of supervisors and said board of election commissioners, but which shall be computed on the same basis allowed to state employees when traveling on state business. All expense accounts of said employees of said board of election commissioners shall be approved by said board of election commissioners and said board of supervisors or, in the discretion of each of said boards, by one (1) of the members of each of said boards duly authorized by the respective boards to approve or disapprove said subsistence, traveling and mileage expense accounts.

(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a person who holds the office of commissioner of election from being employed and receiving compensation pursuant to this section. Any compensation which such a person may receive from his employment pursuant to this section shall be in addition to any compensation such person may receive in performing his duties as a commissioner of election.

Section 23-15-173 provides: