Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 31, 2013: AGO 2013-00191 (May 31, 2013)
[…] (3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a person who holds the office of commissioner of election from being employed and receiving compensation pursuant to this section. Any compensation which such a person may receive from his employment pursuant to this section shall be in addition to any compensation such person may receive in performing his duties as a commissioner of election.

Section 23-15-173 provides:

(1) A general municipal election shall be held in each city, town or village on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of June, 1985, and every four

(4) years thereafter, for the election of all municipal officers elected by the people.

(2) All municipal general elections shall be held and conducted in the same manner as is provided by law for state and county general elections. (Emphasis added)

We have previously opined that Section 23-15-259 which authorizes county boards of supervisors to acquire polling places for the conduct of county and state elections is also applicable to municipal governing authorities in regard to municipal elections.