Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 28, 2013: AGO 2013-395 (October 28, 2013)
[…] (3) In counties where the office of "administrative superintendent" as defined in Section 37-6-3, Mississippi Code of 1972, has been abolished, there shall be no county board of education.

We have been notified that the Tate County Board of Education has, in fact, apportioned the county school district into five (5) single member board of education districts. See attached letter and accompanying documents from the Tate County Board of Education.

Section 37-5-9 provides in part:

The name of any qualified elector who is a candidate for the county board of education shall be placed on the ballot used in the general elections by the county election commissioners, provided that the candidate files with the county election commissioners, not more than ninety (90) days and not less than sixty (60) days prior to the date of such general election, a petition of nomination signed by not less than fifty (50) qualified electors of the county residing within each supervisors district. Where there are less than one hundred (100) qualified electors in said supervisors district, it shall only be required that said petition of nomination be signed by at least twenty percent (20%) of the qualified electors of such supervisors district. The candidate in each supervisors district who receives the highest number of votes cast in the district shall be declared elected. (Emphasis added)

Section 37-5-19 as amended by House Bill 975, 2013 Reg. Session, concerns the filling of vacancies in county school boards and reads as follows:

Vacancies in the membership of the county board of education shall be filled by appointment, within sixty (60) days after the vacancy occurs, by the remaining members of the county board of education. Said appointee shall be selected from the qualified electors of the district in which the vacancy occurs, and shall serve until the first Monday of January next succeeding the next general election, at which general election a member shall be elected to fill the remainder of the unexpired term in