Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 26, 2003: AGO 2003-0513 (September 26, 2003)
[…] We would, of course, submit this matter to the United States Justice Department if and after it is adopted.

In response to your first question, we find no law that would prohibit a municipality from using a facility that has an ABC on-premise license and a beer license as a polling place.

In response to your second question, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-171 (3) (Revised 2001) provides:

All primary elections in municipalities shall be held and conducted in the same manner as is provided by law for state and county primary elections.

Section 23-15-173 (2) provides:

All municipal general elections shall be held and conducted in the same manner as is provided by law for state and county general elections.

Section 23-15-259 authorizes county boards of supervisors to acquire polling places for the conduct of county and state elections.