Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 26, 2003: AGO 2003-0517 (September 26, 2003)
[…] The candidate now has filed a petition with the Democratic Executive Committee as per code section 23-15-921 and the committee has set up a meeting for the grounds upon which she is contesting the election.

The General Election is right around the corner and I want to be prepared if this should happen again.

I have enclosed the documents that have been filed and served concerning each event that has occurred with each candidate that I would like for you to review.

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-911 (1) (Revised 2001) sets forth the procedure for a candidate to examine the contents of the ballot boxes subsequent to an election. It provides:

When the returns for a box and the contents of the ballot box and the conduct of the election thereat have been canvassed and reviewed by the county election commission in the case of general elections or the county executive committee in the case of primary elections, all the contents of the box required to be placed and sealed in the ballot box by the managers shall be replaced therein by the election commission or executive committee, as the case may be, and the box shall be forthwith resealed and delivered to the circuit clerk, who shall safely keep and secure the same against any tampering therewith. At any time within twelve (12) days after the canvass and examination of the box and its contents by the election commission or executive committee, as the case may be, any candidate or his representative authorized in writing by him shall have the right of full examination of said box and its contents upon three (3) days' notice of his application therefor served upon the opposing candidate or candidates, or upon any member of their family over the age of eighteen (18) years, which examination shall be conducted in the presence of the circuit clerk or his deputy who shall be charged with the duty to see that none of the contents of the box are removed from the presence of the clerk or in any way tampered with. Upon the completion of said examination the box shall be resealed with all its contents as theretofore. And if any contest or complaint before the court shall arise over said box, it shall be kept intact and sealed until the court hearing and another ballot box, if necessary, shall be furnished for the precinct involved.

We offer the following responses solely for your guidance in future elections and specifically do not comment on the propriety of any actions taken with regard to the primary election as described in your letter.