Mississippi Advisory Opinions April 07, 2000: AGO 2000-0169 (April 07, 2000)
[…] We currently have two registered voters who have recently been convicted of the above listed crime, therefore, the Election Commission and I would appreciate your immediate response.”

Section 241, Mississippi Constitution of 1890 provides that anyone convicted of certain crimes cannot be a qualified elector. The listed crimes are: murder, rape, bribery, theft, arson, obtaining money or goods under false pretense, perjury, forgery, embezzlement or bigamy.

Mississippi Code Annotated, Section 41-29-144 (1972) provides:

“(1) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to acquire or obtain possession or attempt to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception or subterfuge.

(2) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess, sell, deliver, transfer or attempt to possess, sell, deliver or transfer a false, fraudulent or forged prescription of a practitioner.

(3) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a crime and upon conviction shall be confined for not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years and fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1, 000.00) or both.”

In our opinion addressed to Ms. Mary Anne Lindsey, dated March 11, 1987 we cited Criddle v. State , 250 Miss. 339, 165 So.2d 342 (1964) in which the Mississippi Supreme Court ruled that forgery and uttering forgery are separate and distinct offenses.