Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 26, 2001: AGO 2001-0026 (January 26, 2001)
[…] Section 23-15-13 provides:

An elector who moves from one ward or voting precinct to another ward within the same municipality or voting precinct within the same county shall not be disqualified to vote, but he or she shall be entitled to have his or her registration transferred to his or her new ward or voting precinct upon making written request therefor at any time up to thirty (30) days prior to the election at which he or she offers to vote, and if the removal occurs within thirty (30) days of such election he or she shall be entitled to vote in his or her new ward or voting precinct by affidavit ballot as provided in Section 23-15-573.

Section 23-15-11, quoted above, provides that a citizen who is not disqualified by reason of age, insanity, conviction of certain crimes, or otherwise, upon being duly registered, becomes a qualified elector in and for the county, municipality and voting precinct of his residence.